Strait of Gibraltar / Campo de Gibraltar (Cádiz, Spain) · bbox (36.0, -5.95, 36.45, -5.3) · generated on 2026-10-16 · sources: OpenStreetMap (ODbL), GBIF/eBird, Movebank Data Repository, AWS Terrain Tiles · All regions

Switch on a monthly layer in the map's layer control to see the seasonality. The circles are the elements with the highest correction priority (pylons, wind turbines and line segments).

Infrastructure in the area (OSM)

Species

Species Common nameGBIF records Movebank GPS fixesConfidence (weight in the aggregate) Included
Gyps fulvusGriffon Vulture22,68301.0yes
Aegypius monachusCinereous Vulture60601.0yes
Neophron percnopterusEgyptian Vulture13,66901.0yes
Aquila adalbertiSpanish Imperial Eagle2,36401.0yes
Aquila fasciataBonelli’s Eagle3,38001.0yes
Aquila chrysaetosGolden Eagle26100.52yes
Circaetus gallicusShort-toed Snake Eagle22,61301.0yes
Hieraaetus pennatusBooted Eagle22,47601.0yes
Pernis apivorusEuropean Honey Buzzard19,30601.0yes
Milvus migransBlack Kite20,13701.0yes
Milvus milvusRed Kite2,44001.0yes
Falco peregrinusPeregrine Falcon3,52701.0yes
Ciconia ciconiaWhite Stork18,81901.0yes
Ciconia nigraBlack Stork8,05401.0yes
Grus grusCommon Crane3,72801.0yes
Bubo buboEurasian Eagle-Owl62401.0yes

Seasonality of the risk (mean index over cells with infrastructure)

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Griffon Vulture1114131212111299111311
Cinereous Vulture75332212383616
Egyptian Vulture0914996111414710
Spanish Imperial Eagle553344351012106
Bonelli’s Eagle13107753479141310
Golden Eagle617121290231121146
Short-toed Snake Eagle17161313121815151462
Booted Eagle12151917171816181462
European Honey Buzzard000521401519500
Black Kite2132017146141710410
Red Kite874110155161715
Peregrine Falcon161398869910151412
White Stork12121616161217109788
Black Stork261174104171853
Common Crane863000000266
Eurasian Eagle-Owl131317108779771210
TOTAL111417151410131418191611

Top 50 elements to prioritise

# TypeMechanism Risk max.Mean Peak monthSpecies CategoryOperator OSM
1pylonelectrocution433200NovCinereous Vulture, Red Kite, Bonelli’s Eagledistribution 20 kVnan6294396361
2pylonelectrocution433200NovCinereous Vulture, Red Kite, Bonelli’s Eagledistribution 20 kVnan12185925816
3power lineline collision351171NovCinereous Vulture, Bonelli’s Eagle, Peregrine Falcondistribution 20 kVnan672162863
4pylonelectrocution333154NovCinereous Vulture, Red Kite, Bonelli’s Eagledistribution 66 kVnan6294396362
5pylonelectrocution333154NovCinereous Vulture, Red Kite, Bonelli’s Eagledistribution 66 kVnan6294396376
6pylonelectrocution333154NovCinereous Vulture, Red Kite, Bonelli’s Eagledistribution 20 kVnan6294396374
7pylonelectrocution333154NovCinereous Vulture, Red Kite, Bonelli’s Eagledistribution 66 kVnan6394097615
8pylonelectrocution333154NovCinereous Vulture, Red Kite, Bonelli’s Eagledistribution 20 kVnan6294396372
9pylonelectrocution333154NovCinereous Vulture, Red Kite, Bonelli’s Eagledistribution 20 kVnan6294396373
10power lineline collision292152OctBlack Stork, Bonelli’s Eagle, Short-toed Snake Eagledistribution 20 kVnan684125290
11pylonelectrocution260123NovCinereous Vulture, Red Kite, Bonelli’s Eagledistribution 66 kVnan4044267632
12pylonelectrocution260123NovCinereous Vulture, Red Kite, Bonelli’s Eagledistribution 66 kVnan4044267631
13pylonelectrocution260123NovCinereous Vulture, Red Kite, Bonelli’s Eagledistribution 20 kVnan6294396367
14pylonelectrocution260123NovCinereous Vulture, Red Kite, Bonelli’s Eagledistribution 20 kVnan6294396370
15pylonelectrocution260123NovCinereous Vulture, Red Kite, Bonelli’s Eagledistribution 20 kVnan6294396369
16pylonelectrocution260123NovCinereous Vulture, Red Kite, Bonelli’s Eagledistribution 20 kVnan6294396368
17pylonelectrocution260123NovCinereous Vulture, Red Kite, Bonelli’s Eagledistribution 20 kVnan6294396371
18power lineline collision247125OctBlack Stork, Bonelli’s Eagle, Short-toed Snake Eagledistribution 66 kVnan96914801
19power lineline collision247125OctBlack Stork, Bonelli’s Eagle, Short-toed Snake Eagledistribution 66 kVnan1316644534
20power lineline collision247125OctBlack Stork, Bonelli’s Eagle, Short-toed Snake Eagledistribution 66 kVnan1316644532
21power lineline collision247125OctBlack Stork, Bonelli’s Eagle, Short-toed Snake Eagledistribution 66 kVnan1316644531
22power lineline collision247125OctBlack Stork, Bonelli’s Eagle, Short-toed Snake Eagledistribution 66 kVnan1316644535
23power lineline collision247125OctBlack Stork, Bonelli’s Eagle, Short-toed Snake Eagledistribution 66 kVnan1316644533
24wind turbineturbine collision236118SepBlack Stork, European Honey Buzzard, Booted Eaglewind nan1968239135
25wind turbineturbine collision236118SepBlack Stork, European Honey Buzzard, Booted Eaglewind nan1968239381
26wind turbineturbine collision236118SepBlack Stork, European Honey Buzzard, Booted Eaglewind nan1968239153
27wind turbineturbine collision236118SepBlack Stork, European Honey Buzzard, Booted Eaglewind nan1968239122
28wind turbineturbine collision236118SepBlack Stork, European Honey Buzzard, Booted Eaglewind nan1968239148
29wind turbineturbine collision236118SepBlack Stork, European Honey Buzzard, Booted Eaglewind nan1968239444
30wind turbineturbine collision236118SepBlack Stork, European Honey Buzzard, Booted Eaglewind nan1968239253
31wind turbineturbine collision236118SepBlack Stork, European Honey Buzzard, Booted Eaglewind nan1968239258
32pylonelectrocution230109NovCinereous Vulture, Red Kite, Bonelli’s Eagledistribution 20 kVnan6406806911
33pylonelectrocution230109NovCinereous Vulture, Red Kite, Bonelli’s Eagledistribution 20 kVnan6406806910
34pylonelectrocution230109NovCinereous Vulture, Red Kite, Bonelli’s Eagledistribution 20 kVnan6406806912
35wind turbineturbine collision225106NovCinereous Vulture, Bonelli’s Eagle, Peregrine Falconwind nan4226781741
36wind turbineturbine collision225106NovCinereous Vulture, Bonelli’s Eagle, Peregrine Falconwind nan2640940926
37wind turbineturbine collision225106NovCinereous Vulture, Bonelli’s Eagle, Peregrine Falconwind nan4226781789
38wind turbineturbine collision225106NovCinereous Vulture, Bonelli’s Eagle, Peregrine Falconwind nan2640940892
39wind turbineturbine collision225106NovCinereous Vulture, Bonelli’s Eagle, Peregrine Falconwind nan4226781768
40wind turbineturbine collision225106NovCinereous Vulture, Bonelli’s Eagle, Peregrine Falconwind nan4226781799
41wind turbineturbine collision225106NovCinereous Vulture, Bonelli’s Eagle, Peregrine Falconwind nan2640940900
42wind turbineturbine collision225106NovCinereous Vulture, Bonelli’s Eagle, Peregrine Falconwind nan2640940939
43wind turbineturbine collision225106NovCinereous Vulture, Bonelli’s Eagle, Peregrine Falconwind nan2640940916
44pylonelectrocution22266OctBlack Stork, Bonelli’s Eagle, Peregrine Falcondistribution 66 kVnan6394097656
45pylonelectrocution22266OctBlack Stork, Bonelli’s Eagle, Peregrine Falcondistribution 20 kVnan6396319957
46pylonelectrocution22266OctBlack Stork, Bonelli’s Eagle, Peregrine Falcondistribution 20 kVnan6396319956
47pylonelectrocution22266OctBlack Stork, Bonelli’s Eagle, Peregrine Falcondistribution 66 kVnan6394097657
48pylonelectrocution221111OctBlack Stork, Bonelli’s Eagle, Short-toed Snake Eagledistribution 20 kVnan6294396365
49pylonelectrocution221111OctBlack Stork, Bonelli’s Eagle, Short-toed Snake Eagledistribution 20 kVnan6408921278
50pylonelectrocution221111OctBlack Stork, Bonelli’s Eagle, Short-toed Snake Eagledistribution 66 kVnan4044267629

Full ranking in ranking_elements.csv and ranking_elements.geojson; monthly rasters in risk_total.tif.

How it is computed

  1. Infrastructure. Power lines, pylons and wind turbines are downloaded from OpenStreetMap (Overpass). Lines up to 66 kV are distribution (electrocution risk, the scope of Spanish Royal Decree 1432/2008); above that they only count for collision. Pylons inherit the voltage of their line. Each 0.005° cell gets km of line, distribution pylons and wind turbines. Where OSM has no pylons mapped, 6 per km of distribution line are assumed; the count is capped at 20 pylons per cell (more than that is a substation).
  2. Pylon hazard. Each pylon carries a hazard factor of 0.5-2 derived from its OSM tags (material, insulator type, branch connections, cross-arm design; criteria of Royal Decree 1432/2008), or 1.0 when it has no tags; that factor also scales its position in the ranking.
  3. Presence. Monthly relative frequency = density of records of the species / density of records of all birds (sampling effort), smoothed (σ = 1,500 m with at least 300 records in the month, wider with fewer). Records repeated at the same spot, month and year are weighted by the square root of their count. GBIF data from 2010 onwards, eBird included. Where GPS tracking (Movebank) is available it is blended in as individual-days per cell with a weight of up to 50%, proportional to the number of fixes (full weight from 2,000 on). Where eBird Status & Trends GeoTIFFs are present in data/ebirdst/ they carry 70% against the GBIF frequency.
  4. Terrain. Slope (collision with conductors) and topographic position at 1,500 m (ridges, wind turbines).
  5. Species weights (electrocution / line collision / turbine collision / conservation status) are defined in birdrisk/config.py, drawn from the literature. They are a starting point, not a fit to mortality data. In the aggregate index each species is weighted by status x confidence, with confidence = max(min(1, records/500), min(1, GPS fixes/2000)), or 1 with an eBird model: a species with few records has an unreliable map and must not dominate the ranking.
  6. Index and ranking. Per species, month and cell: electrocution = presence x weight x equivalent pylons; line collision = presence x weight x km of line x (1 + relief); turbine collision = presence x weight x turbines x (1 + ridge). Each index is rescaled so that the 99th percentile of the cells with infrastructure in the region is 100, without clipping the maxima. Each pylon takes the electrocution index of its cell times its hazard factor; each line segment, the mean along its route; each wind turbine, the index of its cell. The peak month and the species that contribute most are kept.

Parameters

Grid cell0.005°
Maximum distribution voltage66 kV
Pylons assumed where none are mapped6 per km
Pylon cap per cell20
Record smoothing (σ)1,500 m with ≥300 records in the month
GBIF recordsfrom 2010, up to 20,000 per species
Minimum records to include a species30
Full confidence500 records or 2,000 GPS fixes
Maximum GPS weight (Movebank)50%
eBird Status & Trends weight70%
Slope at which line collision doubles25°
Topographic position radius1,500 m
Scale99th percentile = 100

Validation

Pending. The ranking has not yet been checked against real mortality: there is no open dataset of electrocuted or collided birds in Spain. The first planned check is against the Basque Government's shapefile of hazardous power lines (region euskadi); once mortality points are available, the species weights will be fitted with a logistic regression.

Limits